The Export Map operation at REST does not render data in map image when the bounding box is in a different spatial reference than the map service while the map scale is specified.
Last Published: December 5, 2016ArcGIS for Server
Bug ID Number
BUG-000099421
Submitted
September 19, 2016
Last Modified
June 2, 2021
Applies to
ArcGIS for Server
Version found
10.2.2
Operating System
N/A
Status
Known Limit
After review by the development team, it has been determined that this issue is related to a known limitation with the software that lies outside of Esri's control. The issue's Additional Information section may contain further explanation.
Additional Information
When specifying a non-default bounding box SR, the image Spatial Reference parameter needs to be specified as well. When doing this, the output image, extent, and scale appears correct.
Exporting an image with various parameters is a math problem. Modifying one parameter forces the other parameters to compensate to avoid an unbalanced equation. When specifying a bounding box and a scale, the scale returns a new bounding box that is centered on the centerpoint of the bounding box according to the DPI and the image output size. These parameters are all related, and interact with each other.
Workaround
Specify a bounding box in the same Spatial Reference as the map service.