When the full extent of a service crosses the International Date Line and is reprojected to Web Mercator Auxiliary Sphere (102100), the resulting full extent is stretched across the full width of the basemap causing clients to zoom to an incorrect location of the data.
Last Published: December 15, 2016ArcGIS Online
Bug ID Number
BUG-000091409
Submitted
October 14, 2015
Last Modified
September 22, 2022
Applies to
ArcGIS Online
Version found
3.9
Version Fixed
4.4
Status
Fixed
The bug has been fixed. See the Version Fixed and Additional Information, if applicable, for more information.
Workaround
ArcGIS Online: Use a custom basemap that corresponds to the dataset projection. ArcGIS Online and Open Data: Alter the full extent of the dataset, so that the International Dateline is not crossed.ArcMap: Create a custom projection using Web Mercator to alter the Central Meridian to 180. Navigate to Data Frame Properties > browse to WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere and right-click > Copy and Modify > Alter the Central Meridian to 180 > OK > Apply.