The Basemap Gallery widget sends an export request instead of requesting for tiles when used with a cached image service.
上次发布: January 11, 2016ArcGIS AppStudio
漏洞 ID 编号
BUG-000093062
已提交
December 17, 2015
上次修改时间
June 5, 2024
适用范围
ArcGIS AppStudio
找到的版本
1.0
操作系统
Windows OS
操作系统版本
7.0 64 Bit
状态
Will Not Be Addressed
开发团队已考虑过该问题或请求,并决定不会解决该问题。 问题的“其他信息”部分可能包含进一步说明。
附加信息
I was not able to see this with the attached app, I decided to swap out the Toronto ImageServer with that of the Delorme basemap service, http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Specialty/DeLorme_World_Base_Map/MapServer
each time I toggled between this and the other basemaps, it never used the export function.
With this said, There are a couple of checks that are performed:
Does it have the same spatial reference?
Unless one of the layers only has one zoom level, are there at least two zoom levels common to one another that have the same scale value? This scale value is normalized by the tile info's DPI.
If either of these were answered "no" than the top layer is added dynamically using export calls instead of cached tile requests.
I'm guessing that this may be what you were running against. We are in the process of getting this information documented properly but for now this is the best info I can provide.