When a feature service contains features with empty geometry, upon exporting the feature service to a file geodatabase, the features with the empty geometry are assigned the coordinates of the previous objectID.
Last Published: October 6, 2016ArcGIS Online
Bug ID Number
BUG-000098474
Submitted
August 10, 2016
Last Modified
February 13, 2023
Applies to
ArcGIS Online
Version found
4.2
Version Fixed
4.3
Status
Fixed
The bug has been fixed. See the Version Fixed and Additional Information, if applicable, for more information.
Workaround
Workaround 1: Export the data to a shapefile, then convert the data to a file geodatabase. This does not work if the service contains attachments or related tables.
Workaround 2: Make the service editable and update the features through REST to give valid geometry to the features (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/arcgis-rest-api/index.html#/Update_Features/02r3000000zt000000/). This requires knowing the object ID(s) of the feature(s) with empty geometry, and either knowing the X and Y coordinates of where the feature is located or assigning a dummy value.
1. Through REST, go to the Update Features operation (example: http://sampleserver3.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/SanFrancisco/311Incidents/FeatureServer/0/updateFeatures)
2. In the text box, use the following syntax:
[
{
"attributes" : {
"objectid": 1
},
"geometry" : {
"x" : -100.5,
"y" : 40.5
}
}
]
3. Repeat for all of the affected records.