Data with field names that have over 32 characters with multiple layers that reference the same database in the service fail to publish correctly when published to ArcGIS Online from ArcMap, displaying this error: "Accessing data failed."
Last Published: September 20, 2018ArcGIS Online
Bug ID Number
BUG-000098339
Submitted
August 4, 2016
Last Modified
March 19, 2021
Applies to
ArcGIS Online
Version found
4.2
Status
Duplicate
The issue is a duplicate of an existing issue. See the issue's Additional Information section for details. Customers associated with the duplicate issue are automatically attached to the open issue.
Additional Information
Duplicate of BUG-000098311: This defect is being closed as non-reproducible as the steps and data needed to reproduce the issue are no longer available. Additionally, the issue is no longer reproducible.
If you have a reproducible case on a supported configuration, please contact Esri to reopen this defect.
Workaround
Publish each layer individually from ArcMap.ORMake sure all of the field name lengths are less than 32 characters.ORMake sure the layers in the map document are all from different sources.