The Details page for an imagery basemap links the metadata map that makes identifying the single image source for a given view and location difficult.
Last Published: January 26, 2017ArcGIS Online
Bug ID Number
BUG-000097251
Submitted
June 17, 2016
Last Modified
June 2, 2021
Applies to
ArcGIS Online
Version found
4.2
Operating System
N/A
Status
Will Not Be Addressed
The development team has considered the issue or request and concluded it will not be addressed. The issue's Additional Information section may contain further explanation.
Additional Information
Yes there are multiple pop-ups returning imagery information when following the steps of the bug reporter. The metadata service has multiple functions and should be customized by the user to get the best effect as intended.
However, in the map viewer, in the Contents, there are multiple layers. In the area depicted by the user: Little Redwood Ln & Front St, Crescent City, California, 95531, if you isolate the layer World Imagery - 60 cm Imagery (click off all the other layers) and click on the map, you get one and only one popup reply. This is the highest resolution source in this area.
If you zoom out one level, this 60cm layer becomes grayed out, meaning this resolution does not exist in the map. The information returned by clicking on the map from the 1m level shows the imagery at this (and a few other smaller) scale.
Workaround
The Citation layer includes information about what tiles levels the feature is responsible for, this helps provide the exact source, given the user knows the tile level they are viewing.The following map includes a layer for each tile level, where each layer is zoom depended and filters the Citation layer to only display the single image responsible for the imagery tiles on display.- <a href="http://ess.maps.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=2c74ce0ff41a42aeb0eb2506244a72c1" target="_blank">http://ess.maps.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=2c74ce0ff41a42aeb0eb2506244a72c1</a>