When consuming an image service with symbology configured to generate statistics from the current display extent at large scales in ArcGIS Pro, the imagery returned is tiled, and each tile has different statistics, leading to a patchwork response that is difficult to use.
Last Published: December 31, 2015ArcGIS Pro
Bug ID Number
BUG-000092807
Submitted
December 8, 2015
Last Modified
April 29, 2020
Applies to
ArcGIS Pro
Version found
1.1.1
Status
Known Limit
After review by the development team, it has been determined that this issue is related to a known limitation with the software that lies outside of Esri's control. The issue's Additional Information section may contain further explanation.
Additional Information
This is another variation of existing NIM004463 on the ArcMap platform. The root of the problem is that the stretches are applied at the server side for each request. There are some cases where tiling or banding of output is not avoidable, and therefore when used with this type of service result in this behavior by design. The only workaround is to use a version of the service with the desired stretch already applied instead of using the server-side dynamic stretch.