English

FAQ: Does the geodatabase support user-maintained ROWID columns?

Question

Does the geodatabase support user-maintained ROWID columns?

Answer

The geodatabase does not support ArcSDE's concept of a user-maintained ROWID column. ArcGIS requires the ROWID column (commonly known as the OBJECTID or OID field) to be maintained under the control of ArcSDE.

Presently, it is a requirement to allow the geodatabase to manage the OID field to ensure integrity and data consistency throughout the object model.

For additional information, see Exploring ArcObjects Vol. 2 - Geographic Data Management, Chapter 8: "Accessing the Geodatabase".

Future releases may provide the ability for users to define and manage the ROWID column.